History

Wars & Campaigns

Boer War
First World War

►►Western Front

►►►Trench Warfare: 1914-1916

►►Allied Offensive: 1916

►►►Allied Offensives: 1917

►►►German Offensive: 1918

►►►Advance to Victory: 1918

►►Siberia
Second World War
►►War Against Japan

►►Italian Campaign

►►►Sicily

►►►Southern Italy

►►►The Sangro and Moro

►►►Battles of the FSSF

►►►Cassino

►►►Liri Valley

►►►Advance to Florence

►►►Gothic Line

►►►Winter Lines
►►North-West Europe

►►►Normandy
►►►Southern France
►►►Channel Ports

►►►Scheldt
►►►Nijmegen Salient

►►►Rhineland

►►►Final Phase
Korean War
Cold War
Gulf War

Operations 

GAUNTLET Aug 1941

(Spitsbergen)

HUSKY Jul 1943

 (Sicily)

COTTAGE Aug 1943

 (Kiska)

TIMBERWOLF Oct 1943

(Italy)

OVERLORD Jun 1944

(Normandy)

MARKET-GARDEN Sep 44

(Arnhem)

BERLIN Nov 1944

(Nijmegen)

VERITABLE Feb 1945

(Rhineland)

Battle Honours

Boer War

►Paardeberg

18 Feb 00

First World War
Western Front
Trench Warfare: 1914-1916

Ypres, 1915

22 Apr-25 May 15

Gravenstafel

22-23 Apr 15

St. Julien

24 Apr-4 May 15

Frezenberg

8-13 May 15

Bellewaarde

24-25 May 15

Festubert, 1915

15-25 May 15

Mount Sorrel

2-13 Jun 16

Allied Offensive: 1916

►Somme, 1916

1 Jul-18 Nov 16

►Albert

.1-13 Jul 16

►Bazentin

.14-17 Jul 16

►Pozieres

.23 Jul-3 Sep 16

►Guillemont

.3-6 Sep 16

►Ginchy

.9 Sep 16

Flers-Courcelette

15-22 Sep 16

Thiepval

26-29 Sep 16

►Le Transloy

. 1-18 Oct 16

Ancre Heights

1 Oct-11 Nov 16

Ancre, 1916

13-18 Nov 16

Allied Offensives: 1917

►Arras 1917

8 Apr-4 May 17

Vimy, 1917

.9-14 Apr 17

Arleux

28-29 Apr 17

►Scarpe, 1917

.3-4 May17

►Hill 70

.15-25 Aug 17

►Messines, 1917

.7-14 Jun 17

►Ypres, 1917

..31 Jul-10 Nov 17

►Pilckem

31 Jul-2 Aug 17

►Langemarck, 1917

.16-18 Aug 17

►Menin Road

.20-25 Sep 17

►Polygon Wood

26 Sep-3 Oct 17

►Broodseinde

.4 Oct 17

►Poelcapelle

.9 Oct 17

►Passchendaele

.12 Oct 17

►Cambrai, 1917

20 Nov-3 Dec 17

German Offensive: 1918

►Somme, 1918

.21 Mar-5 Apr 18

►St. Quentin

.21-23 Mar 18

►Bapaume, 1918

.24-25 Mar 18

►Rosieres

.26-27 Mar 18

►Avre

.4 Apr 18

►Lys

.9-29 Apr 18

►Estaires

.9-11 Apr 18

►Messines, 1918

.10-11 Apr 18

►Bailleul

.13-15 Apr 18

►Kemmel

.17-19 Apr 18

Advance to Victory: 1918

Amiens

8-11 Aug 18

►Arras, 1918

.26 Aug-3 Sep 18

►Scarpe, 1918

26-30 Aug 18.

►Drocourt-Queant

.2-3 Sep 18

►Hindenburg Line

.12 Sep-9 Oct 18

►Canal du Nord

.27 Sep-2 Oct 18

►St. Quentin Canal .29 Sep-2 Oct 18
►Epehy

3-5 Oct 18

►Cambrai, 1918

.8-9 Oct 18

►Valenciennes

.1-2 Nov 18

►Sambre

.4 Nov 18

►Pursuit to Mons .28 Sep-11Nov

Second World War

War Against Japan

South-East Asia

Hong Kong

 8-25 Dec 41

Italian Campaign

Battle of Sicily

Landing in Sicily 

   9-12 Jul 43

Grammichele 

15 Jul 43

Piazza Armerina

16-17 Jul 43

Valguarnera

17-19 Jul 43

Assoro 

  20-22 Jul 43

Leonforte

 21-22 Jul 43

Agira

24-28 Jul 43

Adrano 

29 Jul-7 Aug 43

Catenanuova

29-30 Jul 43

Regalbuto

29 Jul-3 Aug 43

Centuripe

  31 Jul-3 Aug 43

Troina Valley

 2-6 Aug 43

Pursuit to Messina

 2-17 Aug 43

 Southern Italy

Landing at Reggio

 3 Sep 43

Potenza 19-20 Sep 43
Motta Montecorvino 1-3 Oct 43
Termoli 3-6 Oct 43
Monte San Marco 6-7 Oct 43
Gambatesa 7-8 Oct 43
Campobasso 11-14 Oct 43
Baranello 17-18 Oct 43
Colle d'Anchise 22-24 Oct 43
Torella 24-27 Oct 43

The Sangro and Moro

The Sangro

19 Nov-3 Dec 43

Castel di Sangro

.23-24 Nov 43

The Moro

5-7 Dec 43

San Leonardo

8-9 Dec 43

The Gully

..10-19 Dec 43

Casa Berardi

 ..14-15 Dec 43

Ortona

20-28 Dec 43

San Nicola-San

.31 Dec 43

Tommaso

.
Point 59/ 29 Dec 43-

Torre Mucchia

4 Jan 44

Battles of the FSSF
Monte Camino

.5 Nov-9 Dec 43

Monte la Difensa-

2-8 Dec 43

 Monte la Remetanea

.
Hill 720

25 Dec 43

Monte Majo

3-8 Jan 44.

Radicosa

4 Jan 44

Monte Vischiataro

8 Jan 44

Anzio

22 Jan-22 May 44

Rome

.22 May-4 Jun 44

Advance

.22 May-22 Jun 44

to the Tiber

.
►Monte Arrestino

25 May 44

►Rocca Massima

27 May 44

►Colle Ferro

2 Jun 44

Cassino
►Cassino II

11-18 May 44

►Gustav Line

11-18 May 44

►Sant' Angelo in

13 May 44

Teodice

.
►Pignataro

14-15 May 44

Liri Valley
Liri Valley

18-30 May 44

►Hitler Line

18-24 May 44

►Aquino

18-24 May 44

►Melfa Crossing

24-25 May 44

►Ceprano

26-27 May 44

►Torrice Crossroads

30 May 44

Advance to Florence
Advance

17 Jul-10 Aug 44

to Florence

.
Trasimene Line

20-30 Jun 44

Sanfatucchio

20-21 Jun 44

Arezzo

4-17 Jul 44

Cerrone

25 - 31 Aug 44

Gothic Line
►Gothic Line

25 Aug-22 Sep 44

►Monteciccardo

27-28 Aug 44

►Montecchio

30-31 Aug 44

►Point 204 (Pozzo Alto)

31 Aug 44

►Monte Luro

1 Sep 44

►Borgo Santa Maria

1 Sep 44

►Tomba di Pesaro

1-2 Sep 44

►Coriano

3-15 Sep 44

►Lamone Crossing

2-13 Sep 44

Winter Lines
►Rimini Line

14-21 Sep 44

►San Martino-

14-18 Sep 44

San Lorenzo

.
►San Fortunato

18-20 Sep 44

►Casale

23-25 Sep 44

►Sant' Angelo

11-15 Sep 44

 in Salute

.
►Bulgaria Village

13-14 Sep 44

►Cesena

15-20 Sep 44

►Pisciatello

16-19 Sep 44

►Savio Bridgehead

20-23 Sep 44

►Monte La Pieve

13-19 Oct 44

►Monte Spaduro

19-24 Oct 44

►Monte San Bartolo

11-14 Nov 44

►Capture of Ravenna

3-4 Dec 44

►Naviglio Canal

12-15 Dec 44

►Fosso Vecchio

16-18 Dec 44

►Fosso Munio

19-21 Dec 44

►Conventello-

2-6 Jan 45

Comacchio

.
►Granarolo

3-5 Jan 44

Northwest Europe
Dieppe

19 Aug 42

Battle of Normandy
Normandy Landing

6 Jun 44

Authie

7 Jun 44

Putot-en-Bessin

8 Jun 44

Bretteville

8-9 Jun 44

       -l'Orgueilleuse .
Le Mesnil-Patry

11 Jun 44

Carpiquet

4-5 Jul 44

Caen

4-18 Jul 44

The Orne (Buron)

8-9 Jul 44

Bourguébus Ridge

18-23 Jul 44

Faubourg-de-

18-19 Jul 44

       Vaucelles .
St. André-sur-Orne

19-23 Jul 44

Maltôt

22-23 Jul 44

Verrières Ridge-Tilly--

25 Jul 44

         la-Campagne .
Falaise

7-22 Aug 44

►Falaise Road

7-9 Aug 44

►Quesnay Road

10-11 Aug 44

Clair Tizon

11-13 Aug 44

►The Laison

14-17 Aug 44

►Chambois

18-22 Aug 44

►St. Lambert-sur-

19-22 Aug 44

       Dives

.

Dives Crossing

17-20 Aug 44

Forêt de la Londe

27-29 Aug 44

The Seine, 1944

25-28 Aug 44

Southern France
Southern France

15-28 Aug 44

Channel Ports
Dunkirk, 1944

8-15 Sep 44

Le Havre

1-12 Sep 44

Moerbrugge

8-10 Sep 44

Moerkerke

13-14 Sep 44

Boulogne, 1944

17-22 Sep 44

Calais, 1944

25 Sep-1 Oct 44

Wyneghem

21-22 Sep 44

Antwerp-Turnhout

   24-29 Sep 44

Canal

.

The Scheldt

The Scheldt

1 Oct-8 Nov 44

Leopold Canal

6-16 Oct-44

►Savojaards Platt

9-10 Oct 44

Breskens Pocket

11 Oct -3 Nov 44

►Woensdrecht

1-27 Oct 44

►The Lower Maas

20 Oct -7 Nov 44

►South Beveland

 24-31 Oct 44

Walcheren

31 Oct -4 Nov 44

Causeway

.

Nijmegen Salient
Ardennes

Dec 44-Jan 45

Kapelsche Veer

31 Dec 44-

.

21Jan 45

The Roer

16-31 Jan 45

Rhineland
The Rhineland

8 Feb-10 Mar 45

►The Reichswald

8-13 Feb 45

►Waal Flats

8-15 Feb 45

►Moyland Wood

14-21 Feb 45

►Goch-Calcar Road

19-21 Feb 45

►The Hochwald

26 Feb-

.

4 Mar 45

►Veen

6-10 Mar 45

►Xanten

8-9 Mar 45

Final Phase
The Rhine

23 Mar-1 Apr 45

►Emmerich-Hoch

28 Mar-1 Apr 45

Elten

.
►Twente Canal

2-4 Apr 45

Zutphen

6-8 Apr 45

Deventer

8-11 Apr 45

Arnhem, 1945

12-14 Apr 45

Apeldoorn

11-17 Apr 45

Groningen

13-16 Apr 45

Friesoythe

14 Apr 45

►Ijselmeer

15-18 Apr 45

Küsten Canal

17-24 Apr 45

Wagenborgen

21-23 Apr 45

Delfzijl Pocket

23 Apr-2 May 45

Leer

28-29 Apr 45

Bad Zwischenahn

23 Apr-4 May 45

Oldenburg

27 Apr-5 May 45

Korean War
Kapyong

21-25 Apr 51

Domestic Missions

FLQ Crisis

International Missions

ICCS            Vietnam 1973

MFO                 Sinai 1986-

Peacekeeping

UNMOGIP

India 1948-1979

UNTSO

 Israel 1948-    ....

UNEF

Egypt 1956-1967

UNOGIL

Lebanon 1958    ....

ONUC

 Congo 1960-1964

UNYOM

Yemen 1963-1964

UNTEA

W. N. Guinea 1963-1964

UNIFCYP

 Cyprus 1964-    ....

DOMREP

D. Republic 1965-1966

UNIPOM

Kashmir 1965-1966

UNEFME

Egypt 1973-1979

UNDOF

Golan 1974-    ....

UNIFIL

 Lebanon 1978    ....

UNGOMAP

Afghanistan 1988-90

UNIIMOG

Iran-Iraq 1988-1991

UNTAG

Namibia 1989-1990

ONUCA

C. America 1989-1992

UNIKOM

Kuwait 1991    ....

MINURSO

W. Sahara 1991    ....

ONUSAL

El Salvador 1991    ....

UNAMIC

Cambodia 1991-1992

UNAVEM II

Angola 1991-1997

UNPROFOR

Yugosla. 1992-1995

UNTAC

Cambodia 1992-1993

UNOSOM

Somalia 1992-1993

ONUMOZ

Mozambiq. 1993-1994

UNOMUR

 Rwanda 1993    ....

UNAMIR

Rwanda 1993-1996

UNMIH

Haiti 1993-1996

UNMIBH

Bosnia/Herz.1993-1996

UNMOP

Prevlaka 1996-2001

UNSMIH

Haiti 1996-1997

MINUGUA

Guatemala 1994-1997

UNTMIH

Haiti 1997    ....

MIPONUH

 Haiti 1997    ....

MINURCA

C.Afr.Rep. 1998-1999

INTERFET

E. Timor 1999-2000

UNAMSIL

Sie. Leone 1999-2005

UNTAET

E. Timor 1999-2000

Exercises

 

Battle Honours

Like many Canadian military traditions, the system of Battle Honours originated with the British Army. The first Battle Honour was awarded by the British in 1695 - simply put a Battle Honour is a commemoration of a battle or campaign associated with a specific regiment of infantry or cavalry (and later armour). The honour takes the form of a battle title, sometimes distinguished further by a date, and granted at the conclusion of hostilities by a special committee.

Guidelines

There have been many guidelines over the years applied to the granting of Battle Honours, many of which have been not rigidly adhered to over the years.

  • Battle Honours were not originally granted for actions deemed "inconclusive", or represented a withdrawal or retreat. This rule has been relaxed in certain cases where the battle or action being fought was felt to reflect honourably on the unit involved. Examples would be the raid on Dieppe in August 1942, or the battles at Hong Kong in December 1941.

  • Battle Honours were to be granted only to units in which the majority of a battalion or regiment was engaged (the headquarters and at least 50 fifty percent of the sub-units (rifle companies, cavalry squadrons or armoured squadrons). Korean War veterans will point out, however, that while some units in World War Two received Battle Honours for actions fought by only one or two companies of a battalion, Korean War units were denied Battle Honours because only three of four companies were involved. As well, companies operating independently of their units could be considered for a Battle Honour if fifty percent of this subunit was engaged - an example would be the granting of ARNHEM 1945 to the Princess Louise Fusiliers, despite the fact that the regiment was represented in this battle by only a single independent machine gun company.

The Battle Honours Committees that have sat after the First World War, Second World War and the Korean War have determined the Honours to be granted; the process is not a fast one and is the result of much research. Once granted, regiments may in turn determine which of the Battle Honours are to be "emblazoned". This refers to the act of having the names of the Battle Honours added to the Regimental Colour (or Guidon, in the case of cavalry and armoured regiments, or cap badge, in the case of rifle regiments), as well as other regimental accoutrements such as drum shells and the Drum Major's cross belt.

The number of Battle Honours granted to Canadian regiments have led to restrictions being placed on the number of "emblazoned" honours permitted. These are:

  • 1. Prior to the First World War - no limit;

  • 2. First World War - maximum of ten;

  • 3. Second World War - maximum of ten;

  • 4. Korea - maximum of two.

Battle Honours won by a regiment were carried by the regiment as a whole, without regard to the battalion involved. For example, the Second Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry earned the Battle Honour KAPYONG in 1951, but the honour was granted to the regiment and appears on the Colours of all three battalions.

In those rare cases of Reserve regiments carrying a battalion designation for a regular regiment as a secondary title, such as The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry), the reserve units were not entitled to the honours of the regular unit and displayed only their own Battle Honours.

When two regiments amalgamated, the new unit was entitled to the Honours of both predecessors.

When the Canadian Expeditionary Force was disbanded at the end of the First World War, Canada's ground forces as a whole were reorganized, new regiments were created while old ones were renamed and reorganized as part of the Otter Committee's recommendations, and these regiments were permitted to inherit the Battle Honours and traditions of the CEF battalions that had fought in France and Flanders. It is interesting to note that the CEF battalions were granted battle honours seperate from their perpetuating regiments. When the 10th Battalion, CEF received their Battle Honours on 15 October 1929 (by General Order 123), one of their perpetuating units, The Calgary Highlanders, had already received their Battle Honours a month before by General Order 110 on 15 September. Oddly, the Tenth were granted ARRAS, 1917 while the Highlanders received ARRAS 1917, '18.

Battle Honours for the Second World War were not granted until well after the Korean War, at the end of the 1950s.

Display

Battle Honours are displayed in the official language used by the regiment in question. In Infantry Regiments, the honours are embroidered on the Regimental Colour. Cavalry/Armoured Regiments had a Regimental Guidon (though the decision to have all such regiments entitled to a Guidon was only made in 1956, it being felt earlier that 'light' cavalry units would have no need for a colour flag given their battlefield role of reconnaissance.) The honours may also have appeared on the regimental drums and the Drum Major's sash.

When listed in a book or other written reference, emblazoned honours were usually distinguished by being in all-capitals, and non-emblazoned honours in upper and lower case, though if presented individually or referred to in a sentence rather than a list, all-capitalization did not necessarily mean it was an emblazoned honour.

On Colours, the emblazoned honours (only) were placed on scrolls in two columns in order of precedence, being descending chronological order. On the Colour they were listed starting from the top left and alternating left and right reading down. Regiments requiring it were permitted to display their Battle Honours in four columns rather than two.

At right, an example of a Regimental Colour, showing how the emblazoned Battle Honours were arranged. Chronologically, YPRES 1915-17 was be first, then ST. JULIEN, FESTUBERT 1915, MOUNT SORREL, etc.

Snare drum shell of the Royal Montreal Regiment - note that all Battle Honours, not just emblazoned ones, are on the drum.

On bass drum shells, the honours are displayed beneath other markings (usually the regimental badge), and on side drums, tenor drums, and kettle drum banners, the honours are displayed on scrolls on either side of any regimental markings.

Controversy

Throughout the 20th Century, there has been some controversy around the researching and granting of Battle Honours to the Canadian Army and some Battle Honours were granted well after the committees finished their work.

Kitcheners' Wood

The oak leaf Shoulder Badge of the Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's), Calgary Highlanders and Winnipeg Light Infantry. This was granted in lieu of a Battle Honour for Kitcheners' Wood, which the regiments involved felt was warranted but was not granted.

Lincoln and Welland Regiment

In the 1990s, a staff officer at the Directorate of History and Heritage discovered that the Lincoln and Welland Regiment was entitled to two previously overlooked Battle Honours because no one had noticed the official list had been printed on both sides of the same piece of paper. The honours KUSTEN CANAL and BAD ZWISCHENAHN (the last two, chronologically, and typed on the reverse side of the official list) had been granted in 1951 but not recognized due to this oversight until 1995. The Canadian Scottish were also granted WAGENBORGEN in the 1990s.

Arnhem 1945

The Princess Louise Fusiliers were granted the honour ARNHEM 1945 in 1999 after research by Captain Sanchez King was able to demonstrate the regiment's entitlement to this honour.

Northwest Rebellion, South Africa

When the Honours Committee was distributing First World War Battle Honours, some regiments submitted the idea that their contributions to the field forces in 1885 and the Boer War had not been properly recognized. The 1st Hussars, for example, received the Battle Honour SOUTH AFRICA 1900 by General Order 60/1933 to reflect this earlier oversight.

Detroit

On 15 August 2012, it was announced that the Militia units that fought at Detroit during the War of 1812 would be retroactively rewarded for their service in that conflict by the grant of the honour DETROIT to perpetuating regiments, as part of the bicentennial commemorations of that conflict.1 The units to receive the honour, announced on 15 August 2012, are:

  • 56th Field Artillery Regiment, (RCA), Brantford, Ont.;

  • The Queen's York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC), Toronto, Ont.;

  • The Royal Canadian Regiment, Petawawa, Ont.;

  • The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment), Hamilton, Ont.;

  • The Lincoln and Welland Regiment, St. Catharines, Ont; and

  • The Essex and Kent Scottish, Windsor, Ont.

Listing

A list of authorized battle honours was published in 1999 by the Department of National Defence in the publication The Honours, Flags and Heritage Structure of the Canadian Forces. The list includes honours granted the Royal Newfoundland Regiment before Newfoundland joined Confederation in 1949. Additional research and information was provided by Brent Trenholm.

MOTTO (Honorary Distinction)

UBIQUE ["everywhere"] – Awarded in lieu of all individual battle honours to The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery and the Canadian Military Engineers.

War of 1812-1814

  • DETROIT

  • NIAGARA

Fenian Raids, 1866-1870

  • ECCLES HILL

  • TROUT RIVER

North West Rebellion, 1885

  • NORTH WEST CANADA, 1885

  • SASKATCHEWAN

  • BATOCHE

  • FISH CREEK

South African War, 1899-1902

  • SOUTH AFRICA (with year dates)

  • PAARDEBERG

The First World War, 1914-1919

  • France and Flanders (with year dates)

    • Ypres, 1915

    • Gravenstafel

    • St. Julien

    • Frezenberg

    • Bellewaarde

    • Festubert, 1915

    • Mount Sorrel

    • Somme, 1916

    • Albert (Beaumont Hamel), 1916

    • Bazentin

    • Pozières

    • Flers-Courcelette

    • Thiepval

    • Le Transloy

    • Ancre Heights

    • Ancre, 1916

    • Arras, 1917

    • Vimy, 1917

    • Arleux

    • Scarpe, 1917

    • Hill 70

    • Ypres, 1917

    • Pilckem

    • Langemarck, 1917

    • Menin Road

    • Polygon Wood

    • Broodseinde

    • Poelcappelle

    • Passchendaele

    • Cambrai, 1917 (First Battle; see also 1918)

    • Somme, 1918

    • St. Quentin

    • Bapaume, 1918

    • Rosières

    • Arras, 1918 (First Battle; see below)

    • Avre

    • Lys

    • Bailleul

    • Kemmel

    • Amiens

    • Arras, 1918 (Second Battle; see above)

    • Scarpe, 1918

    • Drocourt-Quéant

    • Hindenburg Line

    • Epéhy

    • Canal du Nord

    • St. Quentin Canal

    • Beaurevoir

    • Cambrai, 1918 (Second Battle, see also 1917)

    • Ypres, 1918

    • Valenciennes

    • Sambre

    • Pursuit to Mons – this honour could not be perpetuated by a regiment which already held either Ypres, 1918; Courtrai, Selle, Valenciennes, or Sambre

    • Courtrai

  • Gallipoli, 1915-16

  • Egypt, 1915-16

  • Siberia, 1918-19

  • The Great War (with year dates) – this honour could not be perpetuated and was awarded to units disbanded in England only.

Honorary Distinctions: 10th and 16th Canadian Infantry Battalions (Canadian Expeditionary Force) – oak leaf Shoulder Badges commemorating action in Kitchener's Wood April 1915. The Calgary Highlanders and The Winnipeg Light Infantry (absorbed by the Royal Winnipeg Rifles in 1955) perpetuated the 10th Battalion and The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's) perpetuated the 16th Battalion. After absorbing the WLI, The Royal Winnipeg Rifles chose not to wear the distinction.

The Second World War, 1939-1945

  • South-East Asia, 1941

  • Hong Kong

  • North-West Europe, 1942

  • Dieppe

  • Sicily, 1943

    • Landing in Sicily

    • Grammichele

    • Piazza Armerina

    • Valguarnera

    • Assoro

    • Leonforte

    • Agira

    • Adrano

    • Catenanuova

    • Regalbuto

    • Centuripe

    • Troina Valley

    • Pursuit to Messina

  • Italy (with year dates)

    • Landing at Reggio

    • Potenza

    • Motta Montecorvino

    • Termoli

    • Monte San Marco

    • Gambatesa

    • Campobasso

    • Baranello

    • Colle d'Anchise

    • Torella

    • The Sangro

    • Castel di Sangro

    • The Moro

    • San Leonardo

    • The Gully

    • Casa Berardi

    • Ortona

    • San Nicola-San Tommaso

    • Point 59 or Torre Mucchia

    • Monte Camino

    • Monte La Difensa-Monte La Remetanea

    • Monte Majo

    • Anzio

    • Cassino II

    • Gustav Line

    • Sant' Angelo in Teodice

    • Pignataro

    • Liri Valley

    • Hitler Line

    • Aquino

    • Melfa Crossing

    • Ceprano

    • Torrice Crossroads

    • Rome

    • Advance to the Tiber

    • Trasimene Line

    • Sanfatucchio

    • Arezzo

    • Advance to Florence

    • Cerrone

    • Gothic Line

    • Monteciccardo

    • Montecchio

    • Point 204 or Pozzo Alto Ridge

    • Monte Luro

    • Borgo Santa Maria

    • Tomba di Pesaro

    • Coriano

    • Lamone Crossing

    • Misano Ridge

    • Rimini Line

    • San Martino-San Lorenzo

    • San Fortunato

    • Casale

    • Sant' Angelo in Salute

    • Bulgaria Village

    • Cesena

    • Pisciatello

    • Savio Bridgehead

    • Capture of Ravenna

    • Naviglio Canal

    • Fosso Vecchio

    • Fosso Munio

    • Coventello-Comacchio

    • Granarolo

    • Monte La Pieve

    • Monte Spaduro

  • North-West Europe (with year dates)

    • Southern France

    • Normandy Landing

    • Authie

    • Putot-en-Bessin

    • Bretteville-l'Orgueilleuse

    • Le Mesnil-Patry

    • Caen

    • Carpiquet

    • The Orne or The Orne (Buron)

    • Bourguebus Ridge

    • Faubourg de Vaucelles

    • St. André-sur-Orne

    • Maltot

    • Verrières Ridge - Tilly-la-Campagne

    • Falaise

    • Falaise Road

    • Quesnay Wood

    • Clair Tizon

    • The Laison

    • Chambois

    • St. Lambert-sur-Dives

    • Dives Crossing

    • Forêt de la Londe

    • The Seine, 1944

    • Dunkirk, 1944

    • Le Havre

    • Boulogne, 1944

    • Calais, 1944

    • Moerbrugge

    • Moerkerke

    • Wyneghem

    • Antwerp-Turnhout Canal

    • The Scheldt

    • Leopold Canal

    • Woensdrecht

    • Savojaards Plaat

    • Breskens Pocket

    • South Beveland

    • Walcheren Causeway

    • The Lower Maas

    • Kapelsche Veer

    • The Roer

    • The Ardennes

    • The Rhineland

    • The Reichswald

    • Waal Flats

    • Cleve

    • Moyland Wood

    • Goch-Calcar Road

    • The Hochwald

    • Veen

    • Xanten

    • The Rhine

    • Emmerich-Hoch Elten

    • Twente Canal

    • Zutphen

    • Deventer

    • Apeldoorn

    • Arnhem, 1945

    • Groningen

    • Friesoythe

    • Ijsselmeer

    • Küsten Canal

    • Delfzijl Pocket

    • Bad Zwischenahn

    • Oldenburg

    • Leer

    • Wagenborgen

The Korean War

Battle Honours for the Korean War have also been a subject of some controversy, in that very few honours were awarded. Canadian Army Orders published in 1958 under the authority of the Adjutant General outlined that the "general principles and qualifying rules" for the grant of Battle Honours for the Second World War would also be followed for Korean War awards, with several modifications:

  • not more than two battle honours may be emblazoned. These may be either the theatre honour "Korea", with appropriate year-dates added, and one other, or two named operations;

  • in addition to the emblazoned battle honours, units may claim other serials from the Official List in which they took an active and creditable part;

  • only one claim will be permitted for one period of fighting; eg, either the battle or its subsidiary engagement may be claimed;

  • no special claims will be considered.

Only four regiments were eligible:

  • Lord Strathcona's Horse {Royal Canadians) (2nd Armoured Regiment)

  • The Royal Canadian Regiment

  • Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

  • Royal 22e Regiment

It was felt by some that the system for awarding Battle Honours in the Second World War (specifically, a requirement that the majority of a unit had to be involved in the engagement) did not adequately reflect combat conditions in Korea.

In the event, the only Battle Honour awarded all four regiments was Korea 1951-1953. One additional Battle Honour was awarded, that of Kapyong to Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry.

Afghanistan

No further battle honours were awarded for actions occurring during the 20th Century. The next bestowal of battle honours occurred after the War in Afghanistan (2001-2014).

Notes

  1. DND Media Backgrounder, via J. Garnier


© canadiansoldiers.com 1999-present