Organization

Canadian Army

Domestic Military Organization

Headquarters

Militia HQ

Canadian Forces HQ

National Defence HQ (NDHQ)

Political Institutions

Dept. of Militia & Defence

►►Minister of Militia & Defence

►►Militia Council

Department of National Defence

►►Minister of National Defence

►►Chiefs of Staff Committee

Reorganizations

1902-1904 Dundonald Reforms
1920 Otter Committee
1936 Reorganization
1954 Kennedy Board
1957 Anderson Report
1964 Suttie Commission
1968 Unification
1995 Special Commission

Organizational Corps/Branches

1900-1968 Organizational Corps
1968-2000 Branches

Field Forces

1914-1919  

Canadian Expeditionary Force
CEF Regional Affiliations

Territorial Reinforcement Regts.

1919

Canadian Siberian Exped Force

1939-1940 (1945) 

Canadian Active Service Force

1945

Canadian Army Pacific Force

1950-1953

Canadian Army Special Force

Field Force Formations

1914-1918  
Canadian Corps
1st Div | 2nd Div | 3rd Div | 4th Div 5th Div
1939-1945

1st Canadian Army

1st Canadian Corps

2nd Canadian Corps

Atlantic Command

Pacific Command
1st Infantry Division
2nd Infantry Division

3rd Infantry Division

4th (Armoured) Division
5th (Armoured) Division
6th Division 

7th Division 

8th Division 
1st Armoured Brigade
2nd Armoured Brigade
3rd Armoured Brigade
3rd Tank Brigade

 1950-1953
1 Com Div | 25 Inf Bde

Foreign Headquarters

Allied Forces HQ (AFHQ)

►►15th Army Group

►►►8th Army

SHAEF

►►21st Army Group

►►►2nd British Army

Special Forces

1st Canadian Para Battalion

First Special Service Force

Pacific Coast Militia Rangers

Canadian Rangers

Special Air Service (SAS) Coy

The Canadian Airborne Regt

Organizational Formations

Reserve Bdes - 1941-1945

13 Cdn Infantry Training Bde

14 Cdn Infantry Training Bde

27th Canadian Brigade

1 CMBG

2 CMBG

3 CMBG

4 CMBG

5 CMBG

1st Cdn Division (1954-1958)

1st Cdn Division (1988-2000)

Special Service Force

Auxiliary Services
Alliances

1914-1918 Triple Alliance
1939-1945 Allies
1949-1999 NATO

Veteran's Organizations

Defence Associations

Canadian Cavalry Association
Canadian Infantry Association
Intelligence Branch Association

National Defence Emp Assoc
RCAC (Cavalry)
RCA Association
RCOC Association
Union of Nat Def Employees

Veteran's Associations

ANAVETS
Royal Canadian Legion

Supplementary Order of Battle

Unit Listings by year

1900 | 1901 | 1902 | 1903 | 1904
1905 | 1906 | 1907 | 1908 | 1909
1910 | 1911 | 1912 | 1913 | 1914
1915 | 1916 | 1917 | 1918 | 1919
1920 | 1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924
1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929
1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934
1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939
1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944
1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949
1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954
1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959
1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964
1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969
1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974
1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984
1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994
1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999

Unit Listings by Corps/Branch

Armoured Units 1940-1945

Cdn Dental Corps 1939-1945
Cdn Intelligence Corps 1942-45

Cdn Provost Corps 1940-1945

Infantry Battalions 1939-1945

RCOC 1939-1945

 

Branches

After Unification, the former administrative corps of the Canadian Army were redesignated and in some cases amalgamated with supporting services of the former Royal Canadian Navy and Royal Canadian Air Force. The new administrative entities were referred to as Branches.

Canadian Forces Administrative Orders list the branches as of 1986 as including:

  • Administration Branch (later merged into the Logistics Branch)

  • Air Operations Branch

  • Armour Branch (later redesignated back to its former designation Royal Canadian Armoured Corps)

  • Artillery Branch (also known as the Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery)

  • Band Branch

  • Chaplain Branch

  • Communications and Electronics Branch

  • Dental Branch

  • Infantry Branch

  • Intelligence Branch

  • Land Ordnance Engineering Branch

  • (Redesignated Land Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Branch 1984)

  • Legal Branch

  • Logistics Branch

  • Medical Branch

  • Military Engineering Branch

  • Naval Operations Branch

  • Personnel Selection

  • Physical Education and Recreation Branch (later disbanded)

  • Postal Branch

  • Public Affairs

  • Security Branch

  • Training Development Branch

  • Cadet Instructors List Branch (later renamed Cadet Instructor's Cadre)

Personnel Branches were created to enable members of the Canadian Forces in related occupations to identify with each other in cohesive professional groups, with these groups based on similarity of military roles, customs and traditions.

(They should not be confused with the NDHQ organizational elements, also called branches, such as those responsible to Chief Personnel Careers and Senior Appointments, Chief Air Doctrine and Operations and Chief Engineering and Maintenance.)

The NDHQ/Director Manpower Planning (DMP) was the coordinating authority and the Assistant Deputy Minister (Personnel)(ADM(Per)) was the approving authority for the designation of Personnel Branches and for the assignment of occupations to the appropriate Branches.

Branch Advisors

Each personnel branch listed in had a Branch Advisor or Branch Co-Advisors designated by the Assistant Deputy Minister(Per).

Occupations

Administration Branch

Officer Classifications/MOC

  • Personnel Administration 68

NCM Occupations/MOC

  • Administrative Clerk 831

Air Operations Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Aerospace Engineering 41
    • Air Navigator 31
    • Air Traffic Control 63
    • Air Weapons Control 64
    • Flight Engineer 65
    • Meteorology 73
    • Pilot 32
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Aero Engine Technician 511
    • Airborne Electronic Sensor Operator 081
    • Airframe Technician 512
    • Air Defence Technician 171
    • Air Traffic Controller 161
    • Air Weapons Systems Technician 572
    • Communication and Radar Systems Technician 524
    • Aviation Technician ..513
    • Avionics Technician 525
    • Flight Engineer 091
    • Instrument Electrical Technician 551
    • Integral Systems Technician 521
    • Machinist 562
    • Metals Technician 561
    • Meteorological Technician 121
    • Photographic Technician 541
    • Refinisher Technician 563
    • Safety Systems Technician .531
    • Search and Rescue Technician 131
    • Weapons Technician (Air) 571

Armour Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Armour 21
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Crewman 011

Artillery Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Artillery 22
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Artilleryman (Field) 021
    • Artilleryman (Air Defence)022

Band Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Music 75
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Musician 871

Chaplain Branch

(Officers only)

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Pastoral Associate (RC) 59
    • Chaplain (P) 61
    • Chaplain (RC) 62

Communications and Electronics Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Engineering 42
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Communications Technician 224
    • Communicator Research 291
    • Lineman 052
    • Radar Technician 231
    • Radio Operator 211
    • Radio Technician 221
    • Teletype and Cipher Technician 223
    • Teletype Operator 212
    • Terminal Equipment Technician 222

Dental Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Dental 51 Dental Associate 52
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Dental Clinical Assistant 722
    • Dental Equipment Technician 724
    • Dental Laboratory Technician 723
    • Dental Hygienist 725

Infantry Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Infantry 23
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Infantryman 031

Intelligence Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Intelligence 82
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Intelligence Operator 111

Land Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Engineering 43
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Electro-Mechanical Technician  431
    • Fire Control Systems Technician (Land)  435
    • Fire Control Technician (Electronic) 432
    • Fire Control Technician (Optronic)  433
    • Materials Technician 441
    • Vehicle Technician  411
    • Weapons Technician (Land) 421

Legal Branch

(Officers only)

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Legal 67

Logistics Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Logistics 69
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Ammunition Technician 921
    • Cook 861
    • Finance Clerk 841 (later amalgamated with Administration Clerk to become Resource Management Support Clerk 843)
    • Mobile Support Equipment Operator 935
    • Steward 862
    • Supply Technician 911
    • Traffic Technician 933

Medical Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Health Care Administration 48
    • Medical 55
    • Medical Associate 56
    • Nursing 57
    • Pharmacist 54
    • Social Work 58
    • Physical Therapy 49
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Aero Medical Technician 717
    • Medical Assistant 711
    • Medical Laboratory Technician 714
    • Operating Room Assistant 713
    • Preventative Medicine Technician 716
    • X-ray Technician 715

Military Engineering Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Military Engineering 45
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Construction Engineering Technician 611
    • Construction Engineering Procedures Technician 631
    • Construction and Maintenance Technician 615
    • Electrical Generating Systems Technician 622
    • Electrician 614
    • Field Engineer 041
    • Field Engineer Equipment Operator 042
    • Fire Fighter 651
    • Map Reproduction Technician 151
    • Mechanical Systems Technician 625
    • Plumber Gas Fitter 613
    • Refrigeration and Mechanical Technician 621
    • Stationary Engineer 623
    • Structures Technician 612
    • Topographical Surveyor 141
    • Water, Sanitation and POL Technician 624

Naval Operations Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Maritime Engineering 44
    • Maritime Surface and Sub-Surface 71
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Boatswain 181
    • Clearance Diver 341
    • Clearance Diving Technician 342
    • Electrical Technician 331
    • Hull Technician 321
    • Marine Electrician 332
    • Marine Engineering Artificer 314
    • Marine Engineering Mechanic 312
    • Naval Acoustics Operator 273
    • Naval Combat Information Operator 275
    • Naval Electronic Sensor Operator 276
    • Naval Electronics Technician (Acoustics) 283
    • Naval Electronics Technician (Communications) 284
    • Naval Electronics Technician (Manager) 286
    • Naval Electronics Technician (Tactical) 285
    • Naval Radio Operator 274
    • Naval Signalman 262
    • Naval Weapons Technician 065
    • Oceanographic Operator 191

Personnel Selection Branch

(Officers only)

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Personnel Selection 72

Physical Education and Recreation Instructor Branch

  • Officer Classifications/MOC
    • Recreation 53
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Physical Education and Recreation Instructor 851

Postal Branch

  • Officer Occupations/MOC
    • Postal 76
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Postal Clerk 881

Public Affairs

(Officers only)

  • Officer Occupations/MOC
    • Public Affairs 66

Security Branch

  • Officer Occupations/MOC
    • Security 81
  • NCM Occupations/MOC
    • Military Police 811

Training Development Branch

(Officers only)

  • Officer Occupations/MOC
    • Training Development 74

Cadet Instructors List Branch

 


canadiansoldiers.com 1999-present