Organization

Canadian Army

Domestic Military Organization

Headquarters

Militia HQ

Canadian Forces HQ

National Defence HQ (NDHQ)

Political Institutions

Dept. of Militia & Defence

►►Minister of Militia & Defence

►►Militia Council

Department of National Defence

►►Minister of National Defence

►►Chiefs of Staff Committee

Reorganizations

1902-1904 Dundonald Reforms
1920 Otter Committee
1936 Reorganization
1954 Kennedy Board
1957 Anderson Report
1964 Suttie Commission
1968 Unification
1995 Special Commission

Organizational Corps/Branches

1900-1968 Organizational Corps
1968-2000 Branches

Field Forces

1914-1919  

Canadian Expeditionary Force
CEF Regional Affiliations

Territorial Reinforcement Regts.

1919

Canadian Siberian Exped Force

1939-1940 (1945) 

Canadian Active Service Force

1945

Canadian Army Pacific Force

1950-1953

Canadian Army Special Force

Field Force Formations

1914-1918  
Canadian Corps
1st Div | 2nd Div | 3rd Div | 4th Div 5th Div
1939-1945

1st Canadian Army

1st Canadian Corps

2nd Canadian Corps

Atlantic Command

Pacific Command
1st Infantry Division
2nd Infantry Division

3rd Infantry Division

4th (Armoured) Division
5th (Armoured) Division
6th Division 

7th Division 

8th Division 
1st Armoured Brigade
2nd Armoured Brigade
3rd Armoured Brigade
3rd Tank Brigade

 1950-1953
1 Com Div | 25 Inf Bde

Foreign Headquarters

Allied Forces HQ (AFHQ)

►►15th Army Group

►►►8th Army

SHAEF

►►21st Army Group

►►►2nd British Army

Special Forces

1st Canadian Para Battalion

First Special Service Force

Pacific Coast Militia Rangers

Canadian Rangers

Special Air Service (SAS) Coy

The Canadian Airborne Regt

Organizational Formations

Reserve Bdes - 1941-1945

13 Cdn Infantry Training Bde

14 Cdn Infantry Training Bde

27th Canadian Brigade

1 CMBG

2 CMBG

3 CMBG

4 CMBG

5 CMBG

1st Cdn Division (1954-1958)

1st Cdn Division (1988-2000)

Special Service Force

Auxiliary Services
Alliances

1914-1918 Triple Alliance
1939-1945 Allies
1949-1999 NATO

Veteran's Organizations

Defence Associations

Canadian Cavalry Association
Canadian Infantry Association
Intelligence Branch Association

National Defence Emp Assoc
RCAC (Cavalry)
RCA Association
RCOC Association
Union of Nat Def Employees

Veteran's Associations

ANAVETS
Royal Canadian Legion

Supplementary Order of Battle

Unit Listings by year

1900 | 1901 | 1902 | 1903 | 1904
1905 | 1906 | 1907 | 1908 | 1909
1910 | 1911 | 1912 | 1913 | 1914
1915 | 1916 | 1917 | 1918 | 1919
1920 | 1921 | 1922 | 1923 | 1924
1925 | 1926 | 1927 | 1928 | 1929
1930 | 1931 | 1932 | 1933 | 1934
1935 | 1936 | 1937 | 1938 | 1939
1940 | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944
1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949
1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954
1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959
1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964
1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969
1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974
1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984
1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994
1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999

Unit Listings by Corps/Branch

Armoured Units 1940-1945

Cdn Dental Corps 1939-1945
Cdn Intelligence Corps 1942-45

Cdn Provost Corps 1940-1945

Infantry Battalions 1939-1945

RCOC 1939-1945

25th Canadian Infantry Brigade

The 25th Canadian Brigade served in the Korean War as part of the 1st Commonwealth Division from 1951-1954. The brigade was mobilized as the Canadian Army Special Force in late 1950, but when the North Korean army was pushed back deep into North Korea, only one battalion, the 2nd Battalion, PPCLI, was dispatched to Korea. Chinese involvement led to the entire brigade eventually being deployed.

A ceasefire in the Korean War was achieved in the summer of 1953, but the 25th Canadian Brigade remained in the country to watch over the ceasefire line along with other UN contingents. The third general rotation of Canadian forces in Korea in the spring of 1954 brought battalions of The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment), Queen's Own Rifles of Canada, and the Canadian Guards into the country, replacing 3 RCR, 3 PPCLI, and 3 R22eR. In the autumn, the Canadian contingent in Korea was reduced to one infantry battalion, one field ambulance unit, and administrative support. The headquarters of the 25th Brigade transferred to Camp Borden, Ontario at the end of the year. The single battalion, of the QOR, remained in Korea until the spring of 1955. The Canadian Medical Detachment remained until June 1957.

Senior Personnel

 

Personnel at Headquarters, 1st Commonwealth Division

  • General Staff Officer Grade I:

  • Lieutenant Colonel E. D. Danby 27 Jun 51 – 30 Apr 52

  • Lieutenant Colonel N. G. Wilson-Smith 1 May 52 – 15 Aug 52

  • Lieutenant Colonel E. A. C. Amy 16 Aug 52 – 3 Aug 53

  • Lieutenant Colonel M. R. Dare 10 Sep 53 – 21 Aug 54

  • Lieutenant Colonel R. E. Hogarth 22 Aug 54 – 16 Nov 54

  • General Staff 0fficer Grade II (Intelligence):

  • Major E. A Blais 13 Dec 51 – 9 Jun 52

  • Major K. G. McShane 10 Jun 52 – 25 Apr 53

  • Major P. A. Mayer 26 Apr 53 – 21 Sep 53

  • Major G. B. Greene 23 Oct 53 – 14 Oct 54

  • Deputy Assistant Quartermaster General:

  • Major H. B. Brodie 27 Jun 51 – 31. May 52

  • Major J. A. R. Rochefort 1 Jun 52 – 19 Apr 53

  • Major W. W. Coward 20 Apr 53 – 26 Mar 54

  • Major D. D. Ledingham 28 Mar 54 – 5 Dec 54

  • Major H. B. Gow 15 Dec 54 – 25 Jul 55

  • Major A. H. Smedmor 26 Jul 55 – 8 Feb 56

  • Major P. E. Gower 9 Feb 56 – 15 May 56

  • Assistant Director of Medical Services:

  • Colonel G. L. M. Smith 10 May 52 – 24 Apr 53

  • Colonel J. S. McCannel 25 Apr 53 – 21 Apr 54

  • Colonel E. J. Young 22 Apr 54 – 24 Nov 54

  • Senior Chaplain (Roman Catholic):

  • Major J. A. R. Lupien 11 Aug 51 – 8 Feb 52

  • Major G. J. Bineau 27 Mar 52 – 13 May 52

  • Major J Menard 14 May 52 – 6 Apr 53

  • Major J. J. Vallely 7 Apr 53 – 22 Mar 54

  • Commander, Canadian Section: (Created to administer the reduced Canadian element in Jan 1955)

  • Major H. B. Gow 13 Jan 55-25 Jul 55

  • Major A. H. Smedmor 26 Jul 55 - 8 Feb 56

  • Major P. E. Gower 9 Feb. 56- 15 May 56

Personnel at Headquarters, 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade

  • Commander:

  • Brigadier J. M. Rockingham 9 Aug 50 – 27 Apr 52

  • Brigadier M. P. Bogert 28 Apr 52 – 20 Apr 53

  • Brigadier J. V. Allard 21 Apr 53 – 14 Jun 54

  • Brigadier F. A. Clift 15 Jun 54 – 7 Dec 54

  • Brigade Major:

  • Major H. F. Wood 17 Aug 50 – 28 Jan 51

  • Major L. V. Perry 29 Jan 51 – 1 Nov 51

  • Major D. H. George 2 Nov 51 – 28 Apr 52

  • Major J. C. Allam 29 Apr 52 – 1 Jul 52

  • Major J. E. Leach 2 Jul 52 – 8 Mar 53

  • Major T. M. MacDonald 9 Mar 53 – 1 Oct 53

  • Major P. A. Mayer 2 Oct 53 – 7 May 54

  • Major D. S. MacLennan 8 May 54 – 5 Nov 54

  • Major G. H. Sellar 8 Nov 54 – 26 Aug 56

  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General:

  • Major J. P. L. Gosselin 17 Aug 50 – 21 Feb 51

  • Major C. J. A. Hamilton 22 Feb 51 – 28 Apr 52

  • Major A. J. Baker 29 Apr 52 – 7 Mar 53

  • Major D. E. Harper 8 Mar 53 – 1 Oct 53

  • Major H. E. Trimble 2 Oct 53 – 29 Mar 54

  • Major A. E. Lawrence 30 Mar 54 – 7 Dec 54

  • Officer in charge of Administration: (Position abolished 10 Feb 53)

    • Colonel W. J. Moogk 14 Jul 52 – 10 Feb 53

Unit Commanders

 

Armour

Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)(2nd Armoured Regiment)

  • “C” Squadron (4 May 51 - 8 Jun 52):

  • Major J. W. Quinn 1 Sep 50 – 20 Jul 51

  • Major V. W. Jewkes 21 Jul 51 – 28 Jun 52

  • “B” Squadron (2 Jun 52 - 24 May 53):

  • Major J. S. Roxborough 1 Feb 52 – 8 Jun 53

  • “A” Squadron (20 May 53 - 24 May 54):

    • Major W. H. Ellis 20 Dec 52 – 24 May 54

The Royal Canadian Dragoons (1st Armoured Regiment)

  • “D” Squadron (24 May 54 - 14 Nov 54):

    • Major A. L. MacDonald 1 Nov 53 – 14 Nov 54

Artillery

  • 2nd Field Regiment, RCHA (5 May 51 - 6 May 52) (Redesignated: 2nd Regiment, RCHA – 18 Jun 51):

  • Lieutenant Colonel A. J. B. Bailey . 17 Aug 50 – 1 Oct 51

  • Major J. S. Orton (Acting) . 2 Oct 51 – 22 Oct 51

  • Lieutenant Colonel E. G. Brooks 23 Oct 51 – 24 Aug 53

  • 1st Regiment, RCHA (3 May 52 - 22 Apr 53):

  • Lieutenant Colonel E. M. D. McNaughton. 21 Mar 51 – 31 Oct 55 (Name changed to Leslie, 20 Mar 53)

  • 81st Field Regiment, RCA (16 Apr 53 - 9 May 54)(Redesignated: 4th Regiment, RCHA – 16 Oct 53):

  • Lieutenant Colonel H. W. Sterne 4 Nov 52 – 26 May 54

  • 3rd Regiment, RCHA (9 .May 54 - 27.Nov 54):

    • Lieutenant Colonel J. W. D. Symons .14 Dec 53 – 14 Aug 57

Engineers

  • 57th Canadian Independent Field Squadron (4 May 51 - 3 May 52):

  • Major D. H. Rochester 23 Aug 50 – 15 Oct 51

  • Major H. W. Ball 16 Oct 51 – 15 Jun 52

  • 23rd Field Squadron (3 May 52 - 28 Mar 53):

  • Major E. T. Galway 7 Dec 51 – 22 Oct 53

  • 59th Independent Field Squadron (23 Mar 53 - 26 Mar 54)(Redesignated: 4th Field Squadron – 16 Oct 53):

  • Major L. E. C. Schmidlin. 18 Sep 51 – 23 Jun 54

  • 3rd Field Squadron (26 Mar 54 - 27 Nov 54):

  • Major M. O. Rollefson17 Jan 54 – 2 Oct 54

  • Major K. L. Cameron 3 Oct 54 – 27 Feb 56

 

Signals

  • 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade Signal Squadron (3 May 51- 27 Nov 54)(Redesignated. 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade Signal Troop - 13 Dec 51):

  • Major D. H. George 30 Aug 50 – 1 Nov 51

  • Captain W. E. Wheeler 21 Dec 51 – 27 Apr 52

  • Captain J. R. Connell 28 Apr 52 – 18 Apr 53

  • Captain R. R. Ulrich 19 Apr 53 – 16 Apr 54

  • Captain G. W. Garnett 17 Apr 54 – 18 Dec 55

 

Infantry

The Royal Canadian Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion (5 May 51 - 25 Apr 52):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. A. Keane 17 Aug 50 – 2 Jan 52

  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Corbould 3 Jan 52 – 31 Aug 57

  • 1st Battalion (20 Apr 52 - 25 Mar 53):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel P. R. Bingham 16 Dec 48 – 31 Jul 53

  • 3rd Battalion (23 Mar 53 - 27 Mar 54):

    • Lieutenant-Colonel K. L. Campbell 3 Jan 51 – 15 Apr 54

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

  • 2nd Battalion (18 Dec 50 - 4 Nov 51):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Stone 18 Aug 50 – 4 Oct 53

  • 1st Battalion (29 Oct 51 - 4 Nov 52):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel N. G. Wilson-Smith .16 Sep 50 – 20 Apr 52

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Cameron 1 May 52 – 11 Apr 55

  • 3rd Battalion (29 Oct 52- 29 Oct 53):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Corbould. 30 Nov 50 – 15 Mar 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel H. F. Wood 19 Mar 51 – 4 May 53

  • Major C. E. C. MacNeill (Acting) 5 May 53 – 15 May 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel M. F. MacLachlan 16 May 53 – 8 Jan 54

Royal 22e Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion (4 May 51 - 24 Apr 52):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Dextraze 17 Aug 50 – 15 Dec 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. A. G. Vallιe 6 Dec 51 – 26 Aug 56

  • 1st Battalion (20 Apr 52 - 21 Apr 53):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel L. F. Trudeau 14 Jan 50 – 21 Nov 54

  • 3rd Battalion (16 Apr 53 - 15 Apr 54):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel H. Tellier.3 Jan 51 – 14 Oct 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. L. G. Poulin 15 Oct 51 – 31 Aug 54

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada

  • 2nd Battalion (29 Oct 53 - 3 Nov 54):

    • Lieutenant-Colonel R. M. Ross 23 May 52 – 23 Oct 55

The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

  • 2nd Battalion (26 Mar 54 – 6 Apr 55):

    • Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. V. Matthews 9 May 52 – 31 Aug 56

The Canadian Guards

  • 4th Battalion (15 Apr 54 - 26 Nov 54):

    • Lieutenant-Colonel V. Leduc 28 Apr 52 – 14 Jun 55

Transport Companies, Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

  • No. 54 Canadian Transport Company (4 May 51 - 11 Apr 52):

  • Major R. C. D. Laughton 24 Aug 50 – 11 Apr 52

  • No. 23 Transport Company (10 Apr 52 - 27 Mar 53):

  • Major J. I. Dolan 21 Jan 52 – 24 Aug 53

  • No. 56 Transport Company (22 Mar 53 - 15 Apr 54):

  • Major E. G. Hession 21 Jan 52 – 31 May 54

  • No. 3 Transport Company (26 Mar 54 - 27 Nov 54):

    • Major J. H. Littlehales 2 Feb 54 – 12 Jun 55

Medical Units

  • No. 25 Canadian Field Ambulance (4 May 51 - 27 Apr 52):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel B. L. P. Brosseau 23 Aug 50 – 30 Sep 52

  • No. 37 Field Ambulance (10 Apr 52 - 30 Apr 53):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel C. B. Caswell 19 May 49 – 19 Feb 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. A. Smillie 20 Feb 53 – 30 Apr 53

  • No. 38 Field Ambulance (1 May 53 - 15 Apr 54) (Redesignated: No. 4 Field Ambulance – 16 Dec 53):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. A. Smillie 1 May 53 – 1 Jun 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. D. Galloway 2 Jun 53 – 14 Apr 54

  • No. 3 Field Ambulance (26 Mar 54 - 7 May 56):

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. D. Galloway 15 Apr 54 – 21 May 54

  • Lieutenant-Colonel A. G. McLaren 15 Jul 54 – 13 Jul 55

  • Lieutenant-Colonel W. R. I. Slack 14 Jul 55 – 4 Feb 56

  • Major W. E. Watson 5 Feb 56 – 7 May 56

  • No. 25 Canadian Field Dressing Station (20 Jul 51 - 9 Nov 54):

  • Major W. R. Dalziel 5 Jun 5 1 – 6 Jan 52

  • Major R. C. Hardman 7 Jan 52 – 15 May 52

  • Major J. S. Hitsman 16 May 52 – 12 Oct 52

  • Major J. R. Arsenault 13 Oct 52 – 28 Jul 53

  • Major L. S. Glass 29 Jul 53 – 7 Jan 54

  • Major L. H. Edwards 8 Jan 54 – 28 Jun 54

  • Major G. L. Stoker 29 Jun 54 – 9 Nov 54

  • Canadian Medical Detachment, Korea (1 Apr 56 - 10 Jul 57):

    • Major F. Malcolm 1 Apr 56 – 3 Jul 57

Dental Units

  • No. 20 Canadian Field Dental Detachment (7 Sep 51 - 27 Nov 54)(Redesignated: No. 25 Canadian Field Dental Unit – 5 Jan 52):

  • Major H. S. Lankin . 3 Dec 50 – 15 Feb 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. E. Schragge 16 Feb 51 – 18 Jul 52

  • Major G. R. Covey 19 Jul 52 – 27 Apr 53

  • Major A. R. Smith . 28 Apr 53 – 20 May 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel B. P. Kearney 21 May 53 – 11 May 54

  • Lieutenant-Colonel W. M. Sinclair12 May 54 – 27 Nov 54

Ordnance Units

  • No. 25 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ordnance Company (4 May 51 - 2 Jan 52):

  • Major L. V. Patrick. 24 Sep 50 – 1 Mar 51

  • Major H. R. Ferris.2 Mar 51 – 10 Dec 51

(This unit was reduced to “Nil strength”, effective 2 Jan 52; all personnel were “struck off strength”, effective 10 Dec 51 to Canadian Army Ordnance Elements, First (Commonwealth) Division.)

  • Canadian Army Ordnance Elements, First (Commonwealth) Division (26 Sep 51 – 20 Jan 55):

  • Major H. R. Ferris 11 Dec 51 – 16 Apr 52

  • Major G. F. Pinfold 16 Apr 52 – 5 Mar 53

  • Major W. R. Preston 6 Mar 53 – 10 Mar 54

  • Major A. E. Allen 11 Mar 54 – 16 Jan 55

(This unit was formed in Korea from No. 25 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ordnance Company as part of an integrated Ordnance Field Park. Its commander also commanded the integrated unit.)

 

Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Workshops

  • No. 25 Canadian Support Workshop (disembarked 5 May 51) (reduced to “nil strength” – 2 Jan 52):

  • Major W. A. Down 2 Nov 50 – 8 May 51

  • Major R. C. Lane 14 Jun 51 – 15 Dec 51

  • No. 191 Canadian Infantry Workshop (4 May 51 - 16 Apr 53):

  • Major A. H. R. Lewis 30 Aug 50 – 6 Oct 50

  • Major R. E. Hallam. 7 Oct 50 – 23 Nov 51

  • Major R. C. Lane 16 Dec 51 – 25 Apr 52

  • Major I. M. McLaughlin 26 Apr 52 – 29 Nov 52

  • Major D. D. Campbell 30 Nov 52 – 19 Apr 53

  • No. 23 Infantry Workshop (15 Apr 53 - 15 Apr 54)(Redesignated: No. 40 Infantry Workshop – 16 Dec 53):

  • Major V. W. Bethel 3 Dec 52 – 20 Oct 53

  • Major H. McManus 21 Oct 53 – 5 Apr 54

  • No. 42 Infantry Workshop (26 Mar 54 - 1 Feb 55):

    • Major F. Coultish 21 Nov 53 – 3 Sep 56

Provost

  • No. 25 Canadian Provost Detachment (4 May 51 - 25 Dec 54):

  • Major R. I. Luker 9 Sep 50 – 14 Mar 52

  • Major E. J. Amirault 15 Mar 52 – 5 Dec 52

  • Major Q. E. Lawson14 Dec 52 – 18 Nov 53

  • Major A. R. Ritchie 19 Nov 53 – 27 Nov 54

(The Canadian Detachment commander also commanded the Commonwealth Divisional Provost Company, of which this unit operated as a section.)

  • No. 25 Canadian Field Punishment Camp (5 May 51 - 16 Nov 54)(Redesignated: No. 25 Field Detention Batracks – 20 Sep 51):

  • Captain V. H. Richardson 20 Mar 51 – 18 Oct 51

  • Captain C. A. Breakey 19 Oct 51 – 19 Dec 51

  • Captain E. J. Amirault 22 Dec 51 – 14 Mar 52

  • Captain J. B. McNeill 15 Apr 52 – 26 Jul 52

  • Captain D. S. Patterson 2 Sep 52 – 7 Apr 53

  • Captain E. O. Snelgrove 8 Apr 53 – 16 Aug 53

  • Captain G. A. Kyle 17 Aug 53 – 1 Dec 53

  • 2nd Lieutenant J. H. Turner 2 Dec 53 – 18 Mar 54

  • Captain R. J. Stinson 19 Mar 54 – 16 Nov 54

 

Intelligence

  • No. 1 Canadian Field Security Section (4 May 51 – 31 Dec 51):

    • Captain M.G. Corbeil 30 Aug 50 – 14 Dec 51

Miscellaneous

  • Administrative Increment to 2 PPCLI:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel L. R. Crue 5 Mar 51 – 25 Sep 51

  • No. 25 Canadian Public Relations Unit (4 May 51 - 14 Jan 55):

  • Major C. C. McDougall 18 Oct 50 – 20 Dec 51

  • Captain P. Plastow 21 Dec 51 – 14 Apr 52

  • Captain C. H. Bowering15 Apr 52 – 4 Nov 52

  • Captain G. E. McElroy 5 Nov 52 – 9 May 53

  • Major G. W. Pearce 10 May 53 – 27 May 54

  • Major J. F. Taylor 28 May 54 – 16 Nov 54

  • Captain E. C. Luxton 17 Nov 54 – 14 Jan 55

Units in Japan

  • Canadian Mission Military, Far East

  • Commander:

  • Brigadier F. J. Fleury 22 Sep 50 – 23 Aug 51

  • Brigadier J. P. E. Bernatchez 24 Aug 51 – l5 Nov 51

  • Brigadier A. B.Connelly 16 Nov 51 – 25 Aug 52

  • Brigadier R. E. A. Morton 26 Aug 52 – 31 Oct 54

  • Brigadier C. B. Ware 1 Nov 54 – 1 Jul 55

  • Colonel E. D. Elwood.2 Jul 55 – 18 Jul 57

  • Colonel N. H. Ross 19 Jul 57 – 31 Jul 57

  • Assistant Adjutant General:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel P. F. L. Sare 22 Sep 50 – 26 Jul 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel D. A. Kellough 27 Jul 51 – 1 Oct 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. B. McDougall 2 Oct 53 – 1 Feb 55

  • Assistant Quartermaster General:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel L. R. Crue.22 Sep 50 – 20 Feb 51

  • Deputy Assistant Quartermaster General:

  • Major G. P. Hartling 10 Mar 51 – 17 Apr 52

  • Major F. N. Clifford 18 Apr 52 – 9 Jul 55

  • Headquarters Canadian Base Units, Far East

  • Commander:

  • Colonel W. J. Moogk 11 Feb 53 – 9 Jul 53

  • Colonel J. B. Allan. 10 Jul 53 – 2 Aug 54

  • Colonel E. D. Elwood3 Aug 54 – 14 May 55

  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General:

  • Major J. C. Laidlaw 10 Feb 53 – 15 Dec 53

  • Major K. C. Pennie 16 Dec 53 – 25 Nov 54

  • Canadian Section, Line of Communication and Base Troops

  • British Commonwealth Forces in Korea (Formed 26 Sep 51)(Redesignated: Canadian Communications Zone Detachments,British Commonwealth Forces in Korea, 10 Feb 52):

  • Commander:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel L. R. Crue 26 Sep 51 – 10 Feb 53

  • Major J. M. Mulligan . 14 Feb 53 – 1 Dec 53

  • Major J. Smith8 Dec 53 – 8 Nov 54

  • Deputy Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General:

  • Major H. V. Davies 8 Dec 51 – 1 Dec 52

  • Major J. C. Laidlaw 19 Dec 52 – 9 Feb 53 (Tokyo)

  • Major K. W. Eagan 21 Aug 52 – 2 Apr 53

  • Major A. S. Christian 3 Apr 53 – 12 Mar 54

  • Major A. H. Fraser 16 Mar 54 – 8 Nov 54

  • No. 57 General Transport Company (Redesignated: No. 58 General Transport Company - 27 Feb 53):

  • Major R. A. Labelle. 1 Dec 52 – 23 Jan 54

  • Major A. J. Pullen 24 Jan 54 – 19 Nov 54

  • Captain G. S. Weatherall 20 Nov 54 – 25 Feb 55

  • No. 2 Canadian Movement Control Group:

  • Major J. I. Dolan 7 Oct 50 – 10 Dec 50

  • Captain L. W. Garen 11 Dec 50 – 29 Mar 51

  • Major E. A. C. Reynolds 30 Mar 51 – 17 Sep 52

  • Major W. B. T. Gillis 18 Sep 52 – 29 Aug 53

  • Major A. Egarton 30 Aug 53 – 28 Feb 54

  • Major D. R. McKay 1 Mar 54 – 4 Jan 55

  • Canadian Section, British Commonwealth Hospital:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. E. Andrew 27 Jun 51 – 11 Dec 51

  • Major A. B. C. Powell 12 Dec 51 – 21 Feb 52

  • Lieutenant-Colonel N. H. McNally 22 Feb 52 – 4 Nov 52

  • Lieutenant-Colonel E. H. Ainslie 5 Nov 52 – 6 Jul 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. R. Croskey 10 Jul 53 – 28 Jun 54

  • Lieutenant-Colonel A. F. Nancekivell 29 Jun 54 – 20 Nov 54

  • No. 25 Canadian Reinforcement Group:

  • Major W. F. Johnston 5 Oct 50 – 17 Oct 50

  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Corbould . 18 Oct 50 – 29 Nov 50

  • Major W. F. Johnston 30 Nov 50 – 15 Mar 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. C. Corbould 16 Mar 51 – 26 Dec 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Cameron 27 Dec 51 – 20 Apr 52

  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. O. Taschereau 21 Apr 52 – 3 May 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel N. M. Gemmell 4 May 53 – 20 May 54

  • Lieutenant-Colonel L. H. Young 21 May 54 – 15 Jan 55

  • No. 2 Canadian Administrative Unit:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel T. H. Carlisle 2 Sep 50 – 11 Jun 51

  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. M. Campbell 12 Jun 51 – 19 Jun 52

  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. R. Taylor 20 Jun 52 – 24 May 53

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. K. Rutherford 25 May 53 – 17 May 54

  • Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Allen 18 May 54 – 4 Oct 54

  • Major J. G. MacMurdo5 Oct 54 – 10 Dec 54

  • Captain P. Robertson. 11 Dec 54 – 15 Jan 55

  • Major A. F. Mitchell 16 Jan 55 – 5 Jul 55

  • Major N. P. Nedved6 Jul 55 – 5 Dec 55

  • Major D. A. Carmichael 6 Dec 55 – 15 Aug 56

  • Canadian Element, Rundown and Disposal Organization, British Commonwealth Forces in Korea:

      • Lieutenant-Colonel J. R. Allen. 20 Dec 54 – 1 Apr 55

Order of Battle

 

Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians) (2nd Armoured Regiment)

  • "C" Squadron 4 May 1951 - 8 Jun 1952

  • "B" Squadron 2 Jun 1952 - 24 May 1953

  • "A" Squadron 20 May 1953 - 24 May 1954

  • The Royal Canadian Dragoons (1st Armoured Regiment)

    • "D" Squadron 24 May 1954 - 14 Nov 1954

Royal Canadian Artillery

  • 2nd Field Regiment, RCHA (Redesignated: 2nd Regiment, RCHA - 18 Jun 51) 5 May 51 - 6 May 52

  • 1st Regiment, RCHA 3 May 52 - 22 Apr 53

  • 81st Field Regiment, RCA (Redesignated: 4th Regiment, RCHA - 16 Oct 53) 16 Apr 53 - 9 May 54

  • 3rd Regiment, RCHA 9 May 54 - 27 Nov 54

Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers

  • 57th Canadian Independent Field Squadron 4 May 51 - 3 May 52

  • 23rd Field Squadron 3 May 52 - 28 Mar 53

  • 59th Independent Field Squadron (Redesignated: 4th Field Squadron - 16 Oct 53) 23 Mar 53 - 26 Mar 54

  • 3rd Field Squadron 26 Mar 54 - 27 Nov 54

Royal Canadian Corps of Signals

  • 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade Signal Squadron (Redesignated: 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade Signal Troop - 13 Dec 51) 3 May 51 - 27 Nov 54

Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

  • The Royal Canadian Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion 5 May 51 - 25 April 52

  • 1st Battalion 20 Apr 52 - 25 Mar 53

  • 3rd Battalion 23 Mar 53 - 27 Mar 54

  • Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

  • 2nd Battalion 18 Dec 50 - 4 Nov 51

  • 1st Battalion 29 Oct 51 - 4 Nov 52

  • 3rd Battalion 29 Oct 52 - 29 Oct 53

  • Royal 22e Regiment

  • 2e Battalion 4 May 51 - 24 Apr 52

  • 1e Battalion 20 Apr 52 - 21 Apr 53

  • 3e Battalion 16 Apr 53 - 15 Apr 54

  • The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) Of Canada

  • 2nd Battalion 29 Oct 53 - 3 Nov 54

  • The Queen's Own Rifles Of Canada

  • 2nd Battalion 26 Mar 54 - 6 Apr 55

  • The Canadian Guards

    • 4th Battalion 15 Apr 54 - 26 Nov 54

Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

  • No. 54 Canadian Transport Company 4 May 51 - 11 Apr 52

  • No. 38 Canadian Mobile Ambulance Company 4 May 51 - 1 Nov 53

  • No. 23 Transport Company 10 Apr 52 - 27 Mar 53

  • No. 56 Transport Company 22 Mar 53 - 15 Apr 54

  • No. 3 Transport Company 26 Mar 54 - 27 Nov 54

Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

  • No. 25 Canadian Field Ambulance 4 May 51 - 27 Apr 52

  • No. 37 Field Ambulance 10 Apr 52 - 30 Apr 53

  • No. 38 Field Ambulance (Redesignated: No. 4 Field Ambulance - 16 Dec 53) 1 May 53 - 15 Apr 54

  • No. 3 Field Ambulance 26 Mar 54 - 7 May 56

  • No. 25 Canadian Field Dressing Station 20 Jul 51 - 9 Nov 54

  • Canadian Medical Detachment, Korea 1 Apr 56 - 10 Jul 57

Royal Canadian Dental Corps

  • No. 20 Canadian Field Dental Detachment (Redesignated: No. 25 Canadian Field Dental Unit - 5 Jan 52) 7 Sep 51-27 Nov 54

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

  • No. 25 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ordnance Company 4 May 51 - 2 Jan 52

  • Canadian Army Ordnance Elements, First (Commonwealth) Division 26 Sep 51 - 20 Jan 55

Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

  • No. 25 Canadian Support Workshop (disembarked 5 May 51) (reduced to "nil strength" - 2 Jan 52)

  • No. 191 Canadian Infantry Workshop 4 May 51 - 16 Apr 53

  • No. 23 Infantry Workshop (Redesignated: No. 40 Infantry Workshop - 16 Dec 53) 15 Apr 53 - 15 Apr 54

  • No. 42 Infantry Workshop 26 Mar 54 - 1 Feb 55

Canadian Provost Corps

  • No. 25 Canadian Provost Detachment 4 May 51 - 25 Dec 54

  • No. 25 Canadian Field Punishment Camp (Redesignated: No. 25 Field Detention Barracks - 20 Sep 51) 5 May 51 - 16 Nov 54

Canadian Intelligence Corps

  • No. 1 Canadian Field Security Section 4 May 51 - 31 Dec 51

Canadian Postal Corps

  • Canadian Postal Corps 18 Nov 50 - 15 Sept 55

Miscellaneous

  • No. 25 Canadian Public Relations Unit 4 May 51

Uniform Insignia

The 25th Brigade wore a red shield formation patch, with yellow maple leaf surrounded by a white laurel wreath (similar to that found in the United Nations flag). Issued in embroidery on a melton background, private purchase versions were commonly found as well, purchased in Japan and made of higher quality materials such as metal wire instead of thread. These uniforms were usually worn on battledress by troops coming home to Canada from Asia.

This brigade patch was seen worn on both sleeves, and sometimes worn alone on the right sleeve. After joining the Commonwealth Division, Canadian troops in Korea wore the formation patch of that division on the left sleeve, retaining the Canadian brigade patch on the left.

From left: standard issue 25th Brigade patch, Japanese made wire bullion patch, selection of patches from the collection of Bill Alexander.
 

Selection of bullion patches from the collection of Bill Alexander.

Uniform Insignia

Two types of Commonwealth Formation Patches were worn by Canadians serving in the Far East. Those in the 25th Canadian Brigade wore the 1st Commonwealth Division shield, usually on the left arm. The shield bore a Tudor Crown, but occupation troops serving in Korea after the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953 wore St. Edward's Crowns. The "official" backing colour to the shield was UN Blue, but like French Grey, the exact shade used in practice varied from badge to badge.

Selection of patches from the collection of Bill Alexander, including a printed badge with a King's Crown, and a silk badge printed with the Queen's Crown.

Troops not serving directly in the Commonwealth Division instead wore the square Commonwealth Forces patch. The examples above are from the collection of Bill Alexander.


© canadiansoldiers.com 1999-present