According to online
resource material from CFB Esquimalt Naval and Military Museum,
experienced men such as loggers, trappers, prospectors and ranchers were
sought for this role. Those who were close to populated centres were
trained and employed in intelligence duties and local defence against
minor raids. They were instructed in tactical situations including
observation, especially coast watching against a possible Japanese
invasion, anti-sabotage measures and protection of lines of
communication and transportation.
The idea grew like the
war’s casualty rate and spread to the Interior. Hampered by distance and
geography many rangers could not attend training camps; however, those
who did were also trained in methods of instruction and were able to
pass on the information to their own men after course completion.
Their training
publication, “The Ranger,” issued on September 1, 1942, was a wealth of
information apropos of the times and contained such articles as “Know
where to shoot” “Edible plants of BC” “What can you do with a tarp” and
“Dig or Die.”
The observation was
that, “young lads…in outlying areas were extremely valuable. Boys of 15
years and up proved to be good shots, could handle an axe and were
valuable as guides to city bred men.” Even those considered too old to
join the war effort were able to contribute to the protection of BC.
The Oliver News issue
of June 4, 1942 wrote that a force of more than 200 men—between Vaseaux
Lake and the American border—had begun training for home defence.
Captain F.W. Nesbitt was in command of Unit # 48, which was divided into
five detachments. While rifle shooting was to be stressed in the
training, the paper noted that “the men are to receive training in
scouting, first aid, field craft, signaling and various tactics used in
guerrilla warfare. Books on guerrilla warfare are now available and
these are being studied by the men.”
The organization’s
early months were plagued by a lack of clothing supplies and weaponry,
but such situations often breed ingenuity. Oliver’s No. 48 Company’s
training for that protection was achieved through the use of flour
bombs.
Fred Tomlin, who was
one of the local members of the PCMRs that first year before he joined
the regular army, recalled it this way, “We were split into two groups
and sent out into the sage and antelope brush back up in the hills,
immediately north of where the [Aquila] power station now is.
“We had flour bombs
with us in our ammunition pouches and we let them fly—when these little
bags hit they exploded. As soon as a man was hit he turned white and was
considered dead or captured. He had to stand up and hold up his hands.
“I was a little
younger than some of the other men and I could skitter into those bushes
farther than those 40-year-old fellows, so I got quite a few of them.”
Tomlin went on to say
that their unit had a unique perspective, given the age of the members.
“Most of the rangers
were soldiers from the First World War and many had been officers so
when orders were given they knew what to do.”
The rangers remained
on call until 1945. They came close to being called up for duty between
November 1944 and April 1945 when the Japanese launched approximately
10,00 unmanned balloon bombs destined for the western North American
coast. Of the total number released, only about 300 reached the
continent and of those just 100 landed on Canadian soil. However, none
caused the damage they were intended to inflict, which was to start
forest fires, cause epidemics, divert resources and create panic in
those being attacked.
The PCMRs stood down
on September 30, 1945, having reached a top strength of 15,000 men.
No. 1
Company Victoria |
Goldstream,
Sooke, the Jordan River area |
C.W. Burr |
No. 2
Company West Vancouver |
Ambleside,
Caufield, Horseshoe Bay |
A. McAlister |
No. 3
Company Sidney |
Sidney,
North Saanich Peninsula, Patricia Bay |
W. Newton |
No. 4
Company Brentwood |
Brentwood,
Tod Inlet |
M. Atkins |
No. 5
Company Port Alberni |
Alberni,
Great Central Lake, Franklin River |
E.T. Cox, MM |
No. 6
Company Clo-oose |
Clo-oose |
K.T. Baird |
No. 7
Company Camps 3 and 6, Youbou |
Youbou and
North Cowichan Lake |
T. Fraser |
No. 8
Company Youbou |
Youbou and
West Cowichan Lake |
W. Cook (9 Sept
42-11 Jun 43)
J.W. Whittaker |
No. 9
Company Rounds |
Rounds,
South Cowichan Lake |
E.M. Olts (9 Apr
42-7 Dec 42)
R.J. Nichol (7 Dec 42-2 Aug 43)
F. Scott, DCM |
No. 10
Company Camp 9 |
Duncan Area |
B. David, MM |
No. 12
Company Mayo |
Duncan Area |
D.W. Miles |
No. 13
Company Hillcrest |
Hillcrest,
Mesachie Lake |
L.T. Traer |
No. 14
Company Bamfield |
Bamfield,
Cable Station |
G. Wellburn (9 Sep
42-1 Feb 43)
S.W. Fry |
No. 15
Company Duncan |
Duncan,
Sahtlam, Paldi |
A.J. McKelvie |
No. 16
Company Crofton |
Crofton,
Westholme |
G.T. Sharpe, MC |
No. 17
Company Duncan |
Duncan,
Somenos, Quamichan |
G.K. Hobson (9 Apr
42-14 Jun 43)
C.R. Downman |
No. 18
Company Cowichan Lake |
Cowichan
Lake, HIllbank, Cherry Point |
J.B. Acland (9 Apr
42-22 Jul 42)
C.L. Anderson (27 Jul 42-15 Dec 43)
C.R. West |
No. 19
Company Shawnigan Lake |
Shawnigan
Lake, Cobble Hill |
D.V. Palin (9 Apr
42-18 Mar 43)
F.S. Greenhouse |
No. 20
Company Cowichan Lake |
Cowichan
Lake, Chanlog |
J.F.T. Saywell |
No. 21
Company Fanny Bay |
Fanny Bay,
Bowser |
F. Curran |
No. 22
Company Cumberland |
Cumberland |
W.H. Cope |
No. 23
Company Courtenay |
Courtenay,
Merville |
A. MacDonald (15
Apr 42-30 Apr 44)
W.E. Mantle |
No. 24
Company Tsolum |
Tsolum,
Courtenay, Sandwick |
C.C. Holmes |
No. 25
Company Oyster Bay |
Oyster Bay,
Oyster River |
A. Grant (10
Apr 42-14 Jun 43)
A. Parkin |
No. 26
Company Campbell River |
Campbell
River, Cape Mudge |
J.H. Burgess (15
Apr 42-28 Aug 42)W.H. Bradley (29 Aug 42-20 May 43)
K.W. Brown (20 May 43-15 Feb 44)E.R. Vanstone |
No. 27
Company Quinsam |
Quinsam,
Campbell Lake, Forbes Landing |
J. Taylor |
No. 28
Company Bloedel |
Bloedel,
Camp 1 and Camp 5 Timber Area |
A.J. Mulcahy, DCM
(15 Apr 42-17 Nov 42)
T.E. Perks |
No. 29
Company Sardis |
Rosedale,
Sardis, Vedder, Cheam |
K.H. White |
No. 31
Company Nanaimo |
Nanaimo,
Yellow Point, Wellington |
C. Stronach, MC,
MM (11 Apr 42-31 May 42)
A. Leighton |
No. 32
Company Parksville |
Parksville,
Qualicum, HIlliers, Coombs |
J.E. Kingsley |
No. 33
Company Ocean Falls |
Ocean
Falls, Link Lake, Cousins Inlet |
G.B. Latimer, MC
(13 Apr 42-8 Jul 42)
W.C. Scott (9 Jul 42-18 Jul 42)
H.E. Marsh (21 Apr 43-17 Nov 44)
T.A. Goodridge |
No. 34
Company Bralorne |
Bralorne,
Shalath, D'Arcy |
W.G. Osborne |
No. 35
Company Pioneer Mines |
Goldbridge,
Pioneer Mines |
J. Milne |
No. 37
Company Lillooet |
Lillooet,
Pachelqua, Moha |
A.J. Craig |
No. 38
Company Ganges |
Ganges,
Fulford |
J.H. Carvosso, MC |
No. 39
Company Williams Lake |
Williams
Lake, Likely, Alexis Creek, Forest Grove |
S.C. Elliott (14
May 42-16 Jun 43)
H.J. Gardner |
No. 40
Company Sechelt |
Sechelt,
Halfmoon Bay, Pender Harbour |
B.H. Harrison (15
Apr 42-20 Jan 43)
E.W. Parr-Pearson |
No. 41
Company Bowen Island |
Bowen
Island, Cowan's Point |
S.C. Frost (15 Apr
42-11 Aug 43)
J.A. Campbell (8 Jan 43-23 Jul 43)
J.H. Ashcroft |
No. 42
Company Gibsons Landing |
Gibsons
Landing, Roberts Creek |
R.T. French (15
Apr 42-24 Sep 42)
A. Pilling |
No. 43
Company Port Alice |
Port Alice,
Holberg, Quatsino, Marble Creek |
J.W. Fraser |
No. 45
Company Salmon Arm |
Salmon Arm,
Shuswap Lake |
J.T. Jones (30 Apr
42-16 Jun 43)
A.B. Cave |
No. 46
Company Peachland |
Peachland,
Westbank |
J.H. Wilson, MC |
No. 47
Company Lasqueti Island |
Lasqueti
Island, False Bay, Squitty Bay |
J.R. Rutherglen |
No. 48
Company Oliver |
Oliver,
Testalinda,Osoyoos |
F.W. Nesbitt |
No. 49
Company Kingsgate |
Kingsgate,
Yahk |
W.R. Baskerville
(30 Apr 42 - 16 Jun 43)
H.J. Hogg |
No. 50
Company Creston |
Creston,
Boswell, Crawford Bay, Gray Creek |
F. Lister
(30 Apr 42 - 23 Dec 44)
R.B. Robinson |
No. 51
Company Armstrong |
Armstrong,
Hullcar |
J. Fowler (30 Apr
42-1 Nov 43)
D.H. Jenkinson |
No. 52
Company Smithers |
Smithers,
Hazelton, Telkwa, Quick |
S.A. Cunliffe (24
Apr 42-30 Jun 44)
N.H. Kilpatrick |
No. 53
Company Castlegar |
Castlegar,
Robson |
S. Humphries |
No. 54
Company Alert Bay |
Alert Bay,
Malcolm Island |
A.W. Derrom, MM
(14 Aug 42-16 Jun 43)
J.M. King |
No. 55
Company Nimpkish Lake, Englewood |
Englewood |
F.W. Kirkland, MC,
DCM |
No. 56
Company Port McNeill |
Port
McNeill, Cluxeive River |
H.C. McQuillan (10
Apr 42-2 Oct 42)
H. Walton |
No. 57
Company Englewood |
Englewood,
Beaver Cove, Nimpkish River |
E.A. Morrow (30
Apr 42-22 Jul 43)
P.J. McGuiness |
No. 58
Company Port McNeill |
Port
McNeill, Suquash, O'Connor Lake |
P.J. Cyr |
No. 59
Company Port Hardy |
Port Hardy,
Duval, Dillon Point |
W. Read |
No. 60
Company Whonnock |
Whonnock,
Ruskin, Silverdale |
F. Rolley (2 May
42-11 Nov 44)
L.F. Cameron |
No. 61
Company Haney |
Haney, Pitt
Meadows, Albion |
F.K. DeWolf (12
May 42-30 Jun 44)
J.D. Watson |
No. 62
Company Deroche |
Deroche,
Nicomen, Errock Lake |
P.H. Davies (2 May
42-31 Aug 42)
S.T. Jones (31 Aug 42-25 Nov 42)
S.F. Lyne (25 Nov 42-28 Aug 44)
T.R. Stobbart, MM |
No. 63
Company Langley |
Langley
Prairie |
A. Stacey |
No. 64
Company Clinton |
Clinton,
Bridge Lake, Gang Ranch, Jesmond |
J.W. Stewart (15
Aug 42-5 Aug 44)
C.H.M. Reay (5 Aug 44-31 Aug 45)
C.G. Sutherland |
No. 65
Company Zeballos |
Zeballos,
Ceepeecee |
G. Davis |
No. 66
Company Dewdney |
Dewdney,
Nicomen |
H. Davies |
No. 67
Company Vernon |
Vernon,
Coldstream, Lumby, Oyama |
C.W. Morrow (14
May 42-15 Oct 44)
L.R.H. Nash, MM |
No. 68
Company Lytton |
Lytton,
Styne, Botania |
A. Onion (12 May
42-15 May 42)
C.J. Hallisey |
No. 69
Company Butedale |
Butedale,
Gragan, Kilcane Inlet |
S. Tunnicliffe (7
May 42-15 Jul 42)
C. Cooke |
No. 70
Company Terrace |
Copper
City, Lower Skeena, Usk |
M. Dubeau |
No. 71
Company Penticton |
Penticton,
Kaleden |
R.N. Atkinson |
No. 72
Company Trail |
Fruitvale,
Rossland, Tadanac, Casino |
A.H. Hugill |
No. 73
Company Hope |
Hope, North
Bend, Boston Bar, Laidlaw |
H.W. Johnson (7
May 42-19 Apr 45)
C.E. Barry |
No. 74
Company Bella Coola |
Bella Coola,
Anahim Lake, Hagensborg |
I. Urseth, MM (7
May 42-13 Oct 42)
A.J.R. Buller (13 Oct 42-18 Dec 44)
T.A. Levelton |
No. 75
Company Bella Bella |
Bella
Bella, Namu, North Bentinck Arm |
G.S. Reade (7 May
42-4 Aug 42)
O. Bainbridge |
No. 77
Company Coquitlam |
Coquitlam,
Port Moody, Sunnyside, Maillardville |
F. Urquhart (12
May 42-16 Jun 42)
C.C. Smith |
No. 78
Company Kimberley |
Kimberley,
Chapman Camp |
H.W. Poole |
No. 79
Company Merritt |
Merritt,
Douglas Lake, Nicola, Quilchena |
G.S. Corbett (12
May 42-15 Apr 44)
K.Long |
No. 80
Company Princeton |
Princeton,
Hedley, Copper Mountain |
J.W. Southin (12
May 42-13 Oct 42)
P.W. Gregory |
No. 81
Company Invermere |
Invermere,
Spillimacheen, Canal Flats |
T.C. Bell, OBE |
No. 82
Company Sicamous |
Sicamous,
Malakwa |
J.A. Sim (14 May
42-19 May 42)
H.M. Paterson (22 Oct 43-15 Nov 43)
S.D. Finlayson |
No. 83
Company Squamish |
Squamish,
Garibaldi, Pemberton |
D.R. Willemar
(14 May 42-1 Dec 42)
S.C. Frost |
No. 84
Company Ladner |
Ladner,
East Delta, Boundary Bay, Canoe Pass |
R.E. Hutcherson
(14 May 42-13 Oct 42)
G.C.P. Montizambert (16 Oct 42-2 Mar 45)
C.V. Stainsby |
No. 85
Company Kamloops |
Barriere,
Savona, Blackpool, Blue River |
A.E. McElligot,
DSO |
No. 86
Company Britannia Beach |
Britannia
Beach, North East Howe Sound |
R.H. Swan |
No. 87
Company West Summerland |
West
Summerland, Trout Creek |
S.A. McDonald |
No. 88
Company Abbotsford |
Straiton,
Matsqui, Brander, Sumas |
T.V. Thompson |
No. 89
Company Burnaby South |
Burnaby
Lake, Central Park, Royal Oak |
T. Kirk, MM (24
May 42-19 Mar 45)
N.C. Robinson |
No. 90
Company Burnaby North |
Capitol
Hill, Barnet |
G. Charlton |
No. 91
Company Burnaby East |
Lozells,
Edmonds |
G. Smith (24 May
42-27 Jun 42)
R.S. King (27 Jun 42 - 31 Aug 43)
C.B. Brown |
No. 93
Company Surrey |
White Rock,
Cloverdale, Colebrook |
F. Hassall |
No. 94
Company Agassiz |
Agassiz,
Harrison Mills |
W.P. Lilly (30 May
42-21 Apr 43)
M.F. Clarke |
No. 95
Company Port Simpson |
Port
Simpson, Finlayson Island |
W.H. Helin (25 Jul
42-1 Feb 43)
E.C. Valpy |
No. 96
Company Queen Charlotte City |
Queen
Charlotte City, Tlell, Skidegate |
D.T.R. McColl (9
Jun 42-12 Oct 43)
E.S. Richardson |
No. 97
Company Quesnel |
Quesnel,
Kersley, Marguerite |
E.J. Gook |
No. 98
Company Wells |
Wells,
Barkerville |
J. Fielding (8 Jun
42-17 Sep 43)
G. Kitchen (17 Sep 43-27 Apr 45)
C. Caldwell (11 Apr 45-31 Aug 45)
J.B. Taylor |
No. 99
Company Stave Falls |
Stave
Falls, Hatzic Prairie, Ferndale |
A.D. McRae (15 Jun
42-17 Feb 43)
A.E. Watkins (17 Feb 43-10 Jun 43)
C.H. Cade |
No. 100
Company Kelowna |
Okanagan,
Rutland, Glenmore |
G.N. Kennedy |
No. 101
Company Ladysmith |
Ladysmith,
Blainy, Brenton |
S.J. Brinham (15
Jun 42-15 Jan 43)
J.B. Armstrong (15 Jan 43-18 Jun 43)
G.V. Osborn |
No. 102
Company Ucluelet |
Ucluelet,
Port Albion, Stapleby, Wreck Bay |
W.L. Hillier (15
Jun 42-14 Aug 42)
G.H. Gilroy-Moore |
No. 103
Company Tofino |
Tofino,
Long Beach, Clayoquot |
S.R. Bayly (15 Jun
42-13 Jan 43)
C.H. Donaldson (13 Jan 43-13 Sep 43)
T. Gibson |
No. 104
Company McBride |
McBride,
Dore Creek, Teare Mountain |
H.R. Sansom (17
Jun 42-28 May 45)
E.F. Taggart |
No. 105
Company Masset |
Masset,
Northern Graham Island |
R.M. Stewart (17
Jun 42-12 Sep 42)
B.T. Phillips (18 Jun 43-7 Dec 43)
S.S. Littleton (7 Dec 43-1 Apr 44)
J.P. Stewart-Burton |
No. 106
Company Hudson Hope |
Hudson
Hope, Moberly Lake, Gold Bar |
D.H. Cuthill (19
Jun 42-1 Nov 44)
V.V. Peck |
No. 107
Company Port Renfrew |
Port
Renfrew, Malahat, Hennigson |
K. Blakeney (23
Jun 42-28 Aug 44)
C.D. Mutter |
No. 108
Company Cumshewa |
Cumshewa
Inlet, J.R. Morgan Ltd. |
C.C. Germyn |
No. 109
Company Cumshewa Inlet (Queen Charlotte Islands) |
Cumshewa
Inlet, Louise Island, Skedans Bay |
W.J. Allison (23
Jun 42-5 Mar 43)
J.W. Dorman (5 Mar 43-4 Jun 43)
H.H. Baxter (30 Jun 43-18 Dec 43)
J.A. McKenzie (18 Dec 43-11 Aug 44)
G. Bell |
No. 110
Company Kaslo |
Kaslo,
Lardeau, New Denver |
W.H. Dunn |
No. 111
Company Nakusp |
Nakusp |
H.G.M. Hakeman |
No. 112
Company Chamis Bay |
Chamis Bay,
Kyuquot |
H. Routhier |
No. 113
Company Huxley Island (Queen Charlotte Islands) |
Huxley
Island, Wernier Island |
R.J. Simonds (1
Jul 42-24 Jan 43)
J. Hayes |
No. 114
Company Cumshewa Inlet |
Cumshewa
Inlet, Skidegate Lake |
A. Ostram |
No. 115
Company Golden |
Golden,
Parson, Field |
W. Wenman |
No. 116
Company Enderby |
Enderby,
Hullcar |
S.M. Edgar (6 Jul
42-15 Jul 43)
A.H. Woodley |
No. 117
Company New Westminster |
Queensboro,
Brunette, Poplar Island |
R.W. MacLeod (16
Jul 42-6 Aug 42)
R.S. MacPherson, MC (6 Aug 42-15 Oct 44)
E.W. Bell |
No. 118
Company West Point Grey |
West Point
Grey, Vancouver South, Marpole |
C.S. Williams |
No. 119
Company Gambier Island |
Gambier
Island, Port Mellon, East Bay |
F. Drage |
No. 120
Company Ashcroft |
Ashcroft,
Hat Creek, Spences Bridge |
E.P. Marston |
No. 121
Company South Slocan |
South
Slocan, Brilliant, Bonnington |
W. Wadeson |
No. 122
Company Nootka |
Nootka,
Maquinna Point, Friendly Cove |
A. Park |
No. 123
Company Ahousat |
Ahousat,
Refuge Cove |
B.L. Clayton (29
Jul 42-30 Mar 43)
G. Rae-Arthur |
No. 124
Company Chase |
Chase,
Tappen, Sorrento, Pritchard |
C.B. Tremayne (21
Aug 42-1 Oct 43)
W.T. Gordon |
No. 125
Company Richmond |
Richmond,
Steveston, Brighouse |
F.P.R. James, MC |
No. 126
Company Galiano Island |
North and
South Galiano Island, Mayne Island |
A. Fisher, MC |
No. 127
Company Pender & Saturna Islands |
Pender
Island, Saturna Island, Hope Bay |
J. Bridge, MC |
No. 128
Company Deep Cove |
Deep Cove,
North Arm |
W.E. Gallant |
No. 129
Company Grand Forks |
Grand
Forks, Rock Creek |
R.H. MacIntosh (29
Sep 42-31 May 45)
A.C. Clapp |
No. 130
Company Naas River |
Naas River,
Aiyanch, Kincolith, Canyon City |
A.E. Nelson |
No. 131
Company Prince George |
South Fort
George, Sinclair Mills, Dome Creek |
E.H. Burden |
No. 132
Company Rivers Inlet |
Rivers
Inlet, Goose Bay, Draney Inlet |
G.H. Gildersleeve |
No. 133
Company James Island |
James
Island |
C. Hibbett |
No. 134
Company Woodfibre |
North West
Howe Sound |
R.F. Lyons (27 Nov
42-9 Aug 43)
W.W. Smith |
No. 135
Company Dawson, Y.T. |
Dawson,
Bear Creek, Moosehide |
F.E. Enevoldsen (2
Dec 42-7 Mar 43)
C.H. Chapman |
No. 136
Company Pinchi Lake |
Pinchi Lake |
P.T. Bloomer |
No. 137
Company Vanderhoof |
Vanderhoof,
Fort St. James, Fort Fraser |
J.W. H. Wilkes |